Water Quality

Faucet photoCommitted to Quality
Rockwood Water is proud to provide its customers with high quality water and is committed to meeting or exceeding all state and federal drinking water standards.

If you have questions or concerns about your water quality, please call the District office at (503) 665-4179 or email waterquality@rwpud.org.

Your Water Source
Your water is usually water from the Bull Run Watershed, purchased from the City of Portland. At times, usually in the summer, we augment that supply with groundwater from the District’s wells.

The City of Portland also draws water from the Columbia Southshore Wellfield to augment the Bull Run supply during emergency situations or to meet high water demands during the summer months.

The City of Portland treats the water with chlorine for disinfection. Ammonia is added to the water to ensure that disinfection remains adequate throughout the distribution system.

Sodium hydroxide is also added to adjust the pH of the water to reduce corrosion of plumbing systems. The District adds chlorine and ammonia to the ground water prior to blending it with Bull Run Water to maintain consistent chlorine residuals.

Monitoring Your Water
Your drinking water is monitored for approximately 200 regulated and nonregulated contaminants to ensure that it complies with all applicable drinking water regulations. Samples are collected from the Bull Run watershed, Columbia Southshore Wellfield, District wells, distribution system and customer taps.

Flushing Sign PhotoWater Flushing Program
The District’s annual Water Main Flushing Program runs from February through June to remove sediment from water mains throughout the District. The Program is part of the District’s on-going water quality and system maintenance work.

Flushing removes most sediments and biofilm from water mains, and the work involves little or no interruption of service; although a slight discoloration of the water, and drop in water pressure, may occur in areas where flushing is underway.

During the program, we will post maps of the areas we are currently flushing.  Click here to view current maps.  We will update the maps as we move throughout the District. Crews will typically place flushing signs in the neighborhoods two to three days prior to flushing the area. District Crews performing water main flushing will work from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Crews work at fire hydrants, in street intersections, and at the end of cul-de-sacs. Large volumes of water flow down the streets, while fire hydrants and the water pipes are scoured of built-up sediments and tested for faulty valves.

Most residents will not be out of water during flushing; however, some residents in the immediate vicinity of the work may experience temporary discoloration of their water. This discoloration does not pose a health risk; however residents should check their water before washing any clothing.

If you notice our crews in your neighborhood, we recommend not turning on your water between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. unless it’s necessary. This includes not running appliances using water, such as dishwashers and washing machines. If you notice discolored water in your private system, turn on each cold water faucet and allow the water to run until it is clear again and flush each toilet two times. Please call the District Office at 503.665.4179 with questions.

What You Should Know About Lead in Drinking Water

Annual Water Quality Report
State and federal regulations require all community water systems to deliver an annual Water Quality Report (Consumer Confidence Report) to customers. The District’s 2014 Water Quality Report contains information about the source of your water and water quality test results.

Both English and Spanish versions can be downloaded at the links below. If you would like a hard copy of either version, please contact the District office, and we will be happy to mail you one. Click here to view the Water Quality Report as a webpage. From there it can be translated into multiple languages. Click on the Google Translate button, choose the language, and click Translate. If you have any questions, please contact us at 503-665-4179.

For more information on water quality standards for public systems, visit the following websites: